Thursday, 10 October 2024

Level 11 : Elmore so far

 


1Alphington117312612211105520167+1424
2Plymouth Marjon9711279310115401164+1822
3Topsham Town1062225134001222221311+1220
4Elmore10613222140212112111010+119
5University of Exeter7601307201104400203+2318
6Beer Albion95131914310732031211+516
7Appledore951316123119520277+416
8Ottery St Mary94142320101853131515+313
9Newtown1234519211138102321111-213
10Dartmouth1041518222131011202811-413
11Thorverton93331916222111011186+312
12Budleigh Salterton104061920304121210278-112
13Plymstock United101361228122814014414-166
14North Molton Sports Club91171430014919103511-164
15Ipplepen Athletic810792700582010217-183
16Bere Alston United8026733013321013412-262

Saturday, 21 September 2024

Results: 21st September

 F.A.Trophy and F.A.Vase Day


I watched the Exeter v. Stevenage match on TV. Stevenage used Italian defensive tackles in the first half but the important statistic is the goals. My boys got two of them.

Friday, 20 September 2024

Monday, 16 September 2024

My weekend results

 The weekend results with one match to go:



Sunday, 8 September 2024

Stop the league : Wrexham are TOP

https://youtu.be/pz_YwpV9_3k


TeamPWDLGFGAGDPTSForm
1Wrexham5410112913
2Stockport County431081710
3Barnsley5311106410
4Birmingham City431085310
5Charlton Athletic531153210
6Lincoln City43019549
7Huddersfield Town43016339
8Reading42115417
9Bristol Rovers52124407
10Exeter City42025416

Tuesday, 3 September 2024

Early WOMEN

 I have not found it easy to find women's results but I have no evidence that matches have taken place. This is just like the men's game used to be 20 years ago.


I hope that I will be able to watch the Arsenal women in their first UEFA Champions League tie.


Midweek matches

 


Two wins on Monday. What will Tuesday hold?

Sunday, 1 September 2024

Results 31st August

 


So Tiverton are out of the cup and Arsenal have lost their early winning streak. Brentford had an easier time of it against Southampton. Two nil in League One both by two nil. Tamworth got hammered. Nice win by Worthing including another goal from Danny Cashman. Buckland win, Bovey Tracey lose and Elmore live to fight another day.

Monday, 26 August 2024

Results & Fixtures for the week

 Bank Holiday Monday and onwards:


Carabao Cup Tomorrow

Bank Holiday Monday Fixtures

 Some matches for the lower echelons:



The weekend results (not including bank holiday Monday)

 Results of 24th/25th August:


Very happy that Arsenal beat last season's bogey team.

Brentford were up against it at Anfield.

Exeter disappointed against Peterborough.

Wrexham kept promotion in mind against Reading.

Salford are starting slowly and got a draw against Chesterfield.

Tamworth got a point away from home which is good following promotion.

Worthing got a creditable point away at Hemel Hempstead.

Tiverton lost away to Bracknell Town.

Exmouth got a high scoring draw away at Melksham Town.

Buckland Athletic and Bovey Tracey both march on in the F.A.Vase.

I really ought to watch one of these two teams in the next round if they are at home.

Elmore beat Plymstock United in the Devon League so I must visit them sometime this season.

GREAT TO HAVE FOOTBALL BACK

Thursday, 22 August 2024

From Pre season to actual season: The local leagues

 BUCKLAND ATHLETIC (Western League Premier Division)


BOVEY TRACEY (South West Peninsula League Eastern Division)


ELMORE EAGLES (Devon League Premier Division)


There is the only result above that I cannot find online. I simply have not looked in the right place yet.

National League and Southern League: Pre Season to League Start

 TAMWORTH (National League)


WORTHING (National League South)


TIVERTON TOWN (Southern League Premier Division South)


EXMOUTH TOWN (Southern League Division One South)

That concludes the results of the middling leagues that always seem to be forgotten.



Pre Season to League One and League Two

 EXETER CITY (League One)


WREXHAM (League One)

SALFORD (League Two)


That concludes the results from the top four divisions.

Pre season to League start

 ARSENAL (Premier League)


BRENTFORD (Premier League)


PLYMOUTH (Football League Championship)

That covers my three senior teams.



Tuesday, 20 August 2024

Buckland Athletic Pre-season

Buckland v. Yeovil

Exmouth in the F.A.Cup

 Exmouth at Bideford

Tiverton Town started badly

 This was a week ago and constituted a poor start to the season.

Merthyr v. Tiverton

Worthing at St Albans

 St Albans v. Worthing

Tamworth travel to York

York v. Tamworth 

Wayne Rooney's Plymouth get a point

Plymouth v. Hull 

No goals for Salford in this one

Point at Bradford 

Wrexham get a point away

Nil Nil 

Exeter go up then they go down

Exeter throw it away 

Arsenal begin with a win

Arsenal begin with a win 

Brentford start well

 Brentford 2 Palace 1

Wednesday, 24 July 2024

Loads-a-spreadsheets

 I have somehow picked up a case of COVID. This has given me time to set up my many spreadsheets and although I sometimes lose concentration because of the disease, I have been allowed by my Mrs to sit and update my key spreadsheets.

Last season I got so far behind that I genuinely gave up. These last few weeks have allowed me to update the key ones and set up the 2024/25 ones ready for the new season. The men's sheets are good to go and I have added about half a dozen changes since the listings appeared. The women's sheets are always last to appear but this year they seem to be ahead of previous seasons.

All these spreadsheets help me to keep on top of the game of football in England. I did try adding Scotland and Wales a year or two back and also the European leagues but the game is so vast that even limiting my coverage to England I find that I have far too much to do.

Good job I love football.

Monday, 15 July 2024

Non League Selections

 If you have followed this blog for any time you will know that I used to follow Tamworth and I have added them back in on the basis that I can watch them if I ever visit my cousin. Worthing are the team where my mother lives and I have enjoyed the matches I watched there. Those two choices cover the National League and National League South.

In the Southern League I have retained Tiverton Town and Exmouth Town so there are no changes at Levels 7 & 8. Buckland Athletic in the Western League keep their position at Level 9 and Bovey Tracey in the South West Peninsula League keep the Level 10 slot.

The final available slot is at Level 11 and I will keep Elmore in the Devon League now that there is a single division at this level. I have had enough of all the changes here.


Friday, 7 June 2024

Summer Changes

 Maybe the sun is getting to me but I have relaxed a few of my own rules during the course of this blog. It was supposed to be a single team from every level of the footballing pyramid but as I pick up and follow teams there are some I just cannot let go of for a variety of reasons.

Brentford are now firmly established as one of my teams in the Premier League although having been an avid supported of Arsenal all my life I cannot simply drop them. I probably would at a push as Brentford invoke more passion and excitement at the moment but Arsenal are on the verge of winning things. Both teams will, therefore, continue to be followed in this blog.

Southampton gained promotion back to the Premier League following that Wembley playoff win and I cannot have three teams on my Premier League list. I only supported them following a passioned plea from Lewis who was doing some rendering at my property last summer. I am glad that he got the final result that he would have wanted, but they have now dropped off my radar.

I was going to pick Bristol City for the new Championship season but with Wayne Rooney taking over at Plymouth Argyle I now want to follow them although I do not expect to visit them at all this season. The interest around Wayne should mean a lot more coverage as time goes on.

My biggest problem was in League One. Exeter City are my local top team but I was following Wrexham in League Two and they gained promotion so I had an UM and an AH and plumped for Wrexham thus dropping my local side. When the pre-season fixture list came out, though, I added Exeter back as I will get good coverage in the local papers and that will make my life easier so I will now have two teams in League One as well as in the Premier League. It's my blog and I'll blog what I want to!

League Two proved tricky as there were no obvious choices. Maybe newly promoted Bromley, or that town with the twisted spire Chesterfield. I once stayed in Fleetwood for a wedding. Newport is a place that I used to visit for Speedway meetings. I eventually plumped for Salford and I wish they would get the television cameras back as that is a big attraction with Wrexham.

That covers the Premier League and the Football League. I have picked more but I will cover that in another post as my granddaughter is screaming loudly in the garden and I don't want to miss a minute of her growing up. She used my proper name for the first time yesterday.